Reel Freak

Your Friendly Neighborhood Movie Blog

My 2014 Golden Globe Predictions

golden_globes_logo_2011

The 2014 Golden Globes are tonight, and awards season is upon us!  I’m going to go through each award category and give my predictions as to who I think will win.  Please note that, although I have seen a number of the films this season, I have not seen every single movie or series being nominated; so some of these are just basic guesses if I haven’t.
I will list all of the nominations per category, and put my guess in bold. Here we go:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor (
12 Years a Slave)
Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk of Freedom)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Robert Redford (All is Lost)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

Best Animated Feature Film
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Spike Jonze (Her)
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan (Philomena)
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alex Ebert (All is Lost)
Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Steven Price (Gravity)
John Williams (The Book Thief)
Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
Atlas (Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Let It Go (Frozen)
Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Sweeter Than Fiction (One Chance)

Best TV Series, Drama
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing On the Edge)
Janet McTeer (The White Queen)
Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

No doubt 2013 was a year full of talent.  The 2014 Golden Globes will air live at 8/7 Central on NBC.  Check back here tomorrow for a complete recap!

Written by Josh Sazin on January 12th, 2014

Advertisements

One comment on “My 2014 Golden Globe Predictions

  1. Pingback: My 2014 Academy Award Predictions | Reel Freak

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow Reel Freak on WordPress.com

Viewers:

  • 32,902 hits
%d bloggers like this: